CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 D84877

Mr. Bing L. Sun
W.I.B. Group Companies
246 South 5th Avenue
City of Industry, California 91746

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Sun:

In your letter dated November 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Sucraft, Inc. The submitted sample, style MU3-10, is a glove with a polyester fleece fabric back and sewn-in fleece lining. PU inner coated woven nylon fabric forms the complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, the fourchettes and a portion of the palmside gauntlet cuff. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, a backside textile wrist strap which is secured by means of hook and loop fabric, a hook and clasp, and woven fabric capping on the gauntlet cuff. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the coated woven nylon material.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.2925, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or coated with plastics or rubber: other: with fourchettes: containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or any combination thereof, subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 13.7 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division